Partners-Georgia provides targeted interventions to address performance gaps within various institutions that are coping with changing economic, political, and social systems. In doing so, Partners-Georgia utilizes the comprehensive and integrated package of cross-cutting Human and Institutional Capacity Development (HICD) approach.
HICD is the systematic analysis of all environmental and individual factors affecting performance in an organization, leading to the identification and elimination of significant barriers to achieving the performance goals established by the organization. The ultimate goal of HICD is to improve local institutional performance in critical areas and to get measurable results in achieving the organization's goals and objectives.
Since 2007, Partners-Georgia's HICD interventions had been provided to Tbilisi State University (TSU) , National Evaluation and Assessment Center (NEAC), Ministry for Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia (MRA), Municipal Finance Officers Association (MFOA) and Municipal Service Providers Association (MSPA).